Your Right To Privacy

At Kognitio Limited and Kognitio Inc. (collectively Kognitio) we recognize the importance of protecting your personal information and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy. This privacy policy covers the Web Site http://kognitio.com operated by Kognitio Limited. Our privacy policy ensures we protect the trust you place in us when you provide us with your personal information. Our privacy policy reflects the spirit and content of the 1998 Data Protection Act. It describes how Kognitio collects, uses shares and secures the personal information you provide. It also describes your choices regarding the use, access and correction of your personal information.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us by emailing info@kognitio.com or writing to us, c/o the Privacy Officer at:

North America

Kognitio Inc.

Two Prudential Plaza, Suite 3500

180 North Stetson

Chicago, IL 60601

United States of America

Europe

Kognitio Ltd.

3a Waterside Park

Cookham Road

Bracknell, RG12 1RB

United Kingdom

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request

TRUSTe

Kognitio Inc. participate in and have certified their compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. We are committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list

Kognitio Inc. is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. We comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Kognitio Ltd. is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and Kognitio Inc. is subect to the regulatory enforcment powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Because we understand that our customers are concerned about privacy, we have instituted policies intended to ensure that their personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner.

Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

As we continue to develop our website and take advantage of technologies to improve the service we provide, it may be necessary to modify our policy. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on a regular basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

By accessing or using the Kognitio website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site.

Collection of Personal Information When you register to access the resource area or use the customer support portal, Kognitio will ask you to provide your name, company name and e-mail address. It is completely optional for you to provide such information.

Kognitio collects this information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. Kognitio also uses information which you provide as part of its effort to keep you informed about product upgrades, special offers, and other Kognitio products and services.

Kognitio recognizes the importance of the responsible use of this information and does not sell your personal information to third parties. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at info@kognitio.com instructing Kognitio to remove your details from our databases.

Use and disclosure

We may use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with information and advice about products and services that may be of interest
  • Assess and process any application for our products or services, and
  • Administer and manage the products and services we provide
  • Send you a company newsletter

Kognitio may disclose your personal information:

  • To our external service providers for marketing purposes. If you do not want us to share your personal information with these companies, contact us at info@kognitio.com.
  • To all advisers appointed by us to assist with the administration of the service
  • If the disclosure is required by law as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.
  • If Kognitio Limited is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Those parties which supply services to us, and to which we disclose personal information, have undertaken to comply with our confidentiality requirements under relevant legislation. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. Such parties include salesforce.com and act-on.com.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Kognitio and our marketing services partners, analytics services partners and online customer support providers use cookies or similar technologies. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. We use cookies to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference) and for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve marketing and website usage analytics.

We partner with a third party to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here (or if located in the European Union click here). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of the Kognitio group of companies. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any Web site you visit.

Social Media Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, LinkedIn Share, Google+ Share etc. along with site Widgets such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Blogs

Our Web site offers publicly accessible blogs and community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at info@kognitio.com.

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. To request this information, please contact us at info@kognitio.com. You may also contact us at the said email address to review, update and delete your personal information to ensure it is accurate. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

Online Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at info@kognitio.com.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us at info@kognitio.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Last updated September 9, 2016

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedId