Forum

Discussions specific to version 8.1
Multiple Poster
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:03 am

Kognitio not recognizing the other nodes in same network

by shiva.ch » Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:52 am

Hi ,

I am trying to install Kognitio on 3 nodes (Opr System : Redhat Linux) , which comes under the same network

i downloaded the latest_810_sfx.tar in all 3 nodes.
Stage 1 installation is done in all 3 nodes .
now, if i run the command "wxprobe -H" , i could see only the local node like following :

Kognitio WX2 Hardware Discovery Tool v8.01.00-rel141029 on testinstall
(c)Copyright Kognitio Ltd 2001-2014.

WX2 system has: 1 node in 1 group.
Disk resources: 0.00G in 0 disk.
System has 1 unique type of node.
System has 0 unique type of disk.
System RAM 14.6G, 14.6G for data processing.
4 CPUs available for data processing.

Detected node classes:
full: 1 node

Detected Operating platforms:
Linux-3.10.0-123.8.1.el7.x86_64: 1 node


But the required result is to show something like "WX2 system has: 3 nodes in 1 group".....etc

Things i have done before installation are:
SELinux is disabled.
Firewall is disabled.
nodes are communicating to each other if i ping them (ping ipaddress)

System Id for all the 3 nodes in the Stage 1 installation given : testinstall

Is there still anything has to be done for Multi Node Installation ? Can somebody please help in solving this issue.


Please Note : I am using AWS Redhat EC2 instance .


Thanks in Advance.
Reply with quote Top
Contributor
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 386
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 4:48 pm

Re: Kognitio not recognizing the other nodes in same network

by markc » Wed Nov 05, 2014 4:04 pm

Hi,

The problem here is that AWS does not support the broadcast mechanism usually used by Kognitio to allow the nodes to see each other.

Therefore you need to edit the config file on all nodes to have a section for the interface the nodes can use to communicate which lists all their peers by IP address

For example, if eth0 is used for communication, you would need something like the following, with the IP addresses filled in with the relevant details for your nodes:

[net eth0]
# Work around for lack of broadcast in Amazon networking
peers=10.0.2.XXX, 10.0.2.YYY, 10.0.2.ZZZ

You can see that topic http://kognitio.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=57 already covers this problem, but possibly mentioned e.g. Amazon rather than AWS.

Mark.
Reply with quote Top
Multiple Poster
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:03 am

Re: Kognitio not recognizing the other nodes in same network

by shiva.ch » Thu Nov 06, 2014 8:02 am

Wow.. That really worked .

Thanks Mark :)
Reply with quote Top

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron