Forum

Kognitio Console issues, advice, etc.
Contributor
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 3:23 pm

Can I 'permanently' turn off the log pane?

by William » Thu Jun 26, 2014 3:30 pm

Hi,

I've turned the log pane off on Kognitio Console as I'm often working from a laptop and hence screen space is at a premium but if/when my code errors the log window reopens.
I don't need the log window as the error is displayed in the error pane below my SQL code.
My question is whether it is possible to turn off the log pane permanently, or at least until I decide I want to see it?
The previous version of Console didn't have this problem.

Thanks,

Will
(using Console v 8.01.00-s131114 32 bit)
Reply with quote Top
Contributor
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 386
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 4:48 pm

Re: Can I 'permanently' turn off the log pane?

by markc » Thu Jun 26, 2014 3:52 pm

I believe you can do that by going to Configure | UI Configuration and checking the "Don't show the Logs pane" box.
Reply with quote Top
Contributor
Offline
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 2:10 pm
Location: Bracknell

Re: Can I 'permanently' turn off the log pane?

by MikeAtkinson » Thu Jun 26, 2014 3:59 pm

To configure "Don't show the Logs pane" you will need to use the latest Console.
Reply with quote Top
Contributor
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 3:23 pm

Re: Can I 'permanently' turn off the log pane?

by William » Thu Jun 26, 2014 4:00 pm

Hi markc,

Thanks for the quick response.
My version of console doesn't have a 'UI Configuration' section within the Configure dialogue.
Perhaps I need to install a newer console version?

Thanks,

Will
Reply with quote Top
Contributor
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 386
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 4:48 pm

Re: Can I 'permanently' turn off the log pane?

by markc » Thu Jun 26, 2014 4:12 pm

William,

I've been informed that the option is only available from 8.1.0s140313 onwards. So if you download the latest Console from http://www.kognitio.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=10 you will get this. If you are working in an environment where your desktop is locked down you will need your IT team to do this for you, of course.

Regards,
Mark.
Reply with quote Top
Contributor
Offline
User avatar
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 3:23 pm

Re: Can I 'permanently' turn off the log pane?

by William » Thu Jun 26, 2014 4:25 pm

Thanks Mark.

I've installed the new version and all is well.

Cheers,

Will
Reply with quote Top

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron